Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Common Ground Country Fair 2012
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Common Ground Country Fair 2012
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Search
or browse by date + venue
4H
Beekeeping
Bikes & Pedal Power
Children's Activities
All
Forestry
Parades
Puppetry
Storytelling
Community
All
Economic Development
Education
Farm to School
Farmland Protection
Poetry
Political & Community Organizing
Social
Youth Projects
Compost & Recycling
All
Humanure
Projects with Recycling
Vermicomposting
Youth Projects
Contests & Rides
All
Lawn Games
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Manure Toss
Wagon Rides
Edible Landscape
All
Apples
Blueberries
Elderberries
Fruit Trees
Grapes
Orchards
Pest Management
Polyculture
Environment
All
Climate Change
Energy
Exhibition Hall
Farm & Homestead
All
Community
Energy
Farmstead
Food Systems
Homesteading
New Farmer
Scything
Tractors
Farming & Gardening
All
Bread & Grains
Business Development
Climate Change
Community
Compost
Crops Advice
Farmland Protection
Food Systems
Forestry
Garlic
Greenhouses
Health & Wellness
Hugelkulture
Marketing
Melons
Mulches
New Farmers
Pest Management
Planning
Seed Saving
Soil
Tool Demos
Weather
Fiber & Fleece
All
Classes
Film
Forestry
All
Draft Animals
Games
All
Lawn Games
Local Foods
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Manure Toss
Wagon Rides
Health & Wellness
All
Care & Health
Diet
Lyme
Medicinal
Herbs
All
Medicinal
Keynote
Livestock
All
Beef
Care & Health
Cows
Dairy
Donkey
Draft Animals
Ducks & Geese
Energy
Farmstead
Goats
Horse & Equine
Mule
Mules
Oxen
Pigs
Poultry
Rabbits
Sheep
Sheep Dogs
Shows
Maine Food & Drink
All
Cooking Demonstrations
Foraging
Local Foods
Mushrooms
Wine & Beer
Music & Dance
(Not just) For Kids
Organic Certification
Organic Lawncare
Sustainable Buildings & Energy
Traditional Arts
All
Blacksmithing
Classes
Foraging
Homestead Arts
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Stoneworkers
Storytelling
Wilderness & Primitive Skills
Whole Life
Company
x
Audience
x
Subject
x
Area
CHILDREN'S ENTERTAINMENT
ENTERTAINMENT
x
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, September 21
Agricultural Demonstrations
10:00am •
Wet & Dry Seed Saving
1:00pm •
Wet & Dry Seed Saving
3:00pm •
Wet & Dry Seed Saving
Amphitheater
9:00am •
Ceramic Arts Mudmobile
12:00pm •
Audrey Ryan
1:30pm •
Maximum Blue
3:00pm •
Putnam Smith
4:30pm •
The Mighty Nat Hussey Band
Antique Tractors
1:00pm •
What to Look for When Purchasing an Older Tractor
Barn 1
10:00am •
Loosening up Neck & Poll Tension in Horses
10:00am •
Harnessing a Horse
11:00am •
Trimming the Fjord's Mane
12:00pm •
Care & Use of Mules
1:00pm •
Equine Acupressure Demonstration
3:00pm •
Horse Barefoot Trimming
Barn 3
10:00am •
Goat Hoof Trimming
11:00am •
General Goat Care
2:00pm •
Selecting Dairy Animals
3:00pm •
Cows on Parade
4:00pm •
Goat Milking Demonstration
Bean Hole Beans
11:00am •
Serving Beanhole Beans
Bicycle Valet
9:00am •
Bike Trailer Builder Forum
9:00am •
Dandy Bicycle Demos & MDOT 'Safe Bike Drive' Class
10:00am •
Bike Parade! Celebrate Wheeled Mobility - Bell Suggested
11:00am •
Tricycle: 3-Wheeled World Access! Forum & Test Ride
12:00pm •
Easy Bike Fit Forum
1:00pm •
Women's Tyre Repair
2:00pm •
Bike Parade! Celebrate Wheeled Mobility - Bell Suggested
3:00pm •
Recumbent Choices Forum: Ride Pain Free
4:00pm •
Electric Bike Forum
Blacksmith Shop
9:00am •
Blacksmithing Demonstrations
Children's Area
10:15am •
Dress for Garden Parade
10:30am •
Garden Parade (arrive 15 min. early to dress)
2:15pm •
Dress for Garden Parade
2:30pm •
Garden Parade (arrive 15 min. early to dress)
Compost & Recycling
9:00am •
Compost & Recycling Paper Mâché Project
9:00am •
Compost & Recycling Tent Tours
1:00pm •
Radical Simplicity
Country Kitchen Demos
10:00am •
Kids Cooking Organic
11:00am •
Lacto-Fermentation: Sauerkraut and Beyond
1:00pm •
Canning Basics
3:00pm •
Working with Bean Flour: Cooking Without Wheat
4:00pm •
Wild Foods: What, How, and Why
Energy & Shelter Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Practical Tips for Accessible Living
11:00am •
Solar Water Heating Basics
12:00pm •
Efficiency: The Cheapest Energy You Can Buy
1:00pm •
Microhydro for Stream & Tidal Current
2:00pm •
Solar Hot Water Systems: Basic Fundamentals
3:00pm •
Solar Hot Water Works Great in Maine
4:00pm •
Save Money & The Environment - Feel the Difference
5:00pm •
Maine Made Wood Pellets Q&A
Exhibition Hall
10:00am •
Vegetable, Flower & Fruit Judging
5:30pm •
Symphony of the Soil - Q&A with Director Deborah Koons Garcia
Farm & Homestead Kids Tent
9:00am •
Fun Jobs Kids can Help with on the Farm!
11:00am •
Veggie Soup Cooking
Farm & Homestead Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Overwintering Bees & Spring Management
11:00am •
Cooking & Eating from the Root Cellar
12:00pm •
Colony Collapse Disorder, Stopping the Cause
1:00pm •
Introduction to Vermicomposting
2:00pm •
Biochemistry of Inflammation: Optimal Feeding for Animals
3:00pm •
Wine Making Made Easy
Farmhouse
10:00am •
Farmstead Tour
2:00pm •
Building & Using a Low-Cost Walk-in Cooler
Field Plots
9:30am •
Mowing with a Team
11:00am •
Riding Cultivator Demonstration
2:30pm •
Riding Cultivator Demonstration
3:00pm •
Reaper Binder Demonstration on Buckwheat
Fleece Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Contemporary Felt Work: Building a Business in Maine
1:00pm •
Choosing the Right Fleece
1:00pm •
Choosing the Right Fleece
2:00pm •
Spinning Alpaca: the fiber that plays well with others!
3:00pm •
The Native American Wool Project
Fleece Tent
9:00am •
Fleece Sale
Folk Arts Tent 1
10:00am •
Make Wooden Spatula, Class: $10
10:00am •
Bow-Making Demo
11:00am •
Make a Leather Pouch, Class: $10
11:00am •
Make Natural Fiber Cordage Class
1:00pm •
Storytelling with Old Turtle
4:00pm •
Homemade Outdoor Kids Clothes
4:00pm •
Shelter Building Class
Folk Arts Tent 2
11:00am •
Felt a Sampler, Class: $12
1:00pm •
How to do Home Funerals
2:00pm •
Weave a Treasure Pouch, Class: $14
3:00pm •
Felt a Sampler, Class: $12
Hayloft
10:00am •
The Holistic Orchard: Growing Healthy Fruit
11:00am •
Beginning Beekeeping in Maine
12:00pm •
Long Term Organic Soil & Crop Nutrition
2:00pm •
The Culture & Horticulture of Elderberries
3:00pm •
The Organic Tool Box: Orchard Pest Management
5:00pm •
Garlic Production & Disease Update
Health & Healing Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Reflexology
11:00am •
Pelvic Organ Prolapse
12:00pm •
Juice Fest! Soul Feast! Local Food & Wild Herb Detox
1:00pm •
Nurse-Midwifery Care to Victims of War
2:00pm •
Into to Qigong
3:00pm •
Mindfulness for Stress Reduction
4:00pm •
New Findings on the Biochemistry of Inflammation
Herb Tent
10:00am •
Make Your Own Lip Balm - $5 materials fee
11:00am •
Growing, Harvesting, & Using Medicinal Flowers, Fruits, & Roots
12:00pm •
Nourishing the Nervous System
1:00pm •
Herbal First Aid
2:00pm •
Lavender, History & Uses
Kids' Cosmos
9:00am •
Mad Science & Discovery Booth
9:00am •
Zombie Vegetable Ornaments
Large Livestock Demo Area
9:30am •
Oxen & Steer Demonstrations
10:00am •
Horse Drawn Rides
1:30pm •
Log Scooting Contest
3:00pm •
Raising Sheep & Goats Organically
Lawn Games
10:00am •
Lawn Games for Life
Litchfield Tent
10:00am •
Ten Ways to Keep Gardens Healthy & Pest-Free
11:00am •
Beginning Seed Saving for the Home Gardener
12:00pm •
Planning Water, Animals, & Soil on Small Farms
1:00pm •
Conserving Farmland for the Next Generation
2:00pm •
How to Grow High Bush Blueberries
3:00pm •
Access to Farmland: For Seekers & Landowners
4:00pm •
Wild Mushroom Foraging for Beginners
5:00pm •
Grain Husbandry
Livestock Speakers Tent 1
10:00am •
4H Food Corp Presentations
11:00am •
4H Youth Presentations
12:00pm •
Whole Systems Poultry Husbandry
1:00pm •
Raising Backyard Beef
2:00pm •
ID & Management of Pasture Plants
4:00pm •
Draft Goats: Raising, Training, Outfitting
Livestock Speakers Tent 2
10:00am •
Horse Hoist & Other Homestead Knots
11:00am •
Raising Poultry in Maine: Health Topics
3:00pm •
Junior Poultry Showmanship
5:00pm •
How to Swat a Bug: Biological Control
Low Impact Forestry Mill Yard
2:00pm •
Saw Mill Demonstrations
Low Impact Forestry Tent & Demonstration Area
9:00am •
What is Low Impact Forestry?
10:00am •
Directional Tree Felling Techniques w/ Chainsaw
10:00am •
Building Woods Roads & Trails
10:00am •
Working Animals in the Woods
11:00am •
Kids in the Woods - meet at Children's Area
12:00pm •
Thinning for Value
1:00pm •
Identifying & Managing Invasive Plants
2:00pm •
Working Animals in the Woods
Maine Folk Traditions Stage
10:00am •
Learn to Play the Spoons
11:00am •
Bound to Have a Little Fun String Band
1:00pm •
Learn to Play the Spoons
2:00pm •
Contra Dance
4:00pm •
Bound to Have a Little Fun String Band
5:00pm •
Contra Dance
Maine Guide Camp
10:00am •
Cinnamon Rolls Over Campfire
12:00pm •
Processing Acorns into Flour
2:00pm •
Knots & Lashings Class
2:00pm •
Foraging & Wild Plant Walk
2:00pm •
Organize a Cooking Campfire
3:00pm •
Apple Crumble Over Campfire
4:00pm •
Hide-Tanning Demo
Maine Indian Basketmakers
10:00am •
Ash Tree Pounding Demonstration
11:00am •
Native American Games
12:00pm •
Talk on Traditional Passamaquoddy Medicines, 'What My Grandmother Taught Me'
Meet at Booth
10:00am •
Mowing Techniques for European Scythes
11:00am •
Molded Maple Sugar Demonstrations
12:00pm •
Sharpening the European Scythe
1:00pm •
Mowing Techniques for European Scythes
2:00pm •
Apple Tasting
2:00pm •
Awareness & the Art of Being - Fox Walking to Notice
MOFGA Tent
10:00am •
Q&A: Organic Crops - Drop by & Ask our Expert
12:00pm •
Answers to Questions About Being a Farm Apprentice: Apprentice Hub
1:00pm •
Q&A: Organic Livestock - Drop by & Ask our Expert
2:00pm •
Q&A: Organic Certification - Drop by & Ask the Experts
3:00pm •
Marketing Q&A
North Field Plots
3:00pm •
Reaper Binder Demonstration on Oats
North Orchard
9:00am •
Garden Tool Demonstations
11:00am •
Garlic Cultivation Demo
2:00pm •
Quick Hoops, Take 2
North Orchard Garden Shed
2:00pm •
Humanure: Recovering Resource from the Waste System
Pig Pen
10:00am •
Raising Heritage Breed Pigs
Pocket Park
9:00am •
Weaving - Garden Loom
Railcar Speakers Tent
10:00am •
MEIPL's Cool Congregations Program
11:00am •
Composting Food Diverted from Institutions
12:00pm •
The Many Uses of the Cattail Plant
12:00pm •
Maine Woods Conservation
1:00pm •
Clean Water Carbon Fund: Protect the Source
2:00pm •
Preserving the Harvest Using Dehydration Techniques
3:00pm •
Abrupt Climate Change
4:00pm •
Preserving the Harvest with Lacto-Fermentation
Reiki Tent
10:30am •
Traditional Reiki & Intuitive Reiki Demonstration
10:30am •
Traditional Reiki & Intuitive Reiki Demonstration
11:30am •
Reiki Purple Flame: A Wonderful Healing Modality
2:30pm •
Karuna Reiki
Round Pen
10:00am •
Buying a Draft Horse & Harnessing a Team
11:00am •
Listen Carefully: Understand Your Horse & Get to 'Work'
12:00pm •
Safety Skills for You & Your Horse
1:00pm •
Calm the Nervous Horse
2:00pm •
Fitting the Driving Harness
3:00pm •
Equine Dentistry
Sheep & Goat Barn
9:30am •
Goat Milking Demonstration
10:00am •
Goat Milking Demonstration
11:00am •
How to Prepare Sheep for Show
12:00pm •
Routine Sheep Hoof Trimming & Care
1:00pm •
How to Purchase Quality Sheep: What to Look For
2:00pm •
Improving Internal Parasite Resistance in Your Flock
3:00pm •
Preparing for Birth in Sheep: Birth, Aftercare, & the First 24 Hrs
4:00pm •
Goat Milking Demonstration
Sheep Dog Demo
10:00am •
Border Collie Demos
12:00pm •
Border Collie Demos
2:00pm •
Border Collie Demos
Show Ring
11:00am •
Meet the Icelandic Horse, a Versatile Breed
2:00pm •
Driving & Riding the Draft Horse: Special Considerations
3:00pm •
Driving a Pony Wagon
Social & Political Action Speakers Tent
9:00am •
OK, You're Awake, Now What?
10:00am •
Industrial Wind in Rural Maine: Issues & Answers
11:00am •
Cooperatives 101: What You Need to Know
12:00pm •
Build Local Resilience with the Transition Model
1:00pm •
STOP THE CORRIDOR
2:00pm •
Connecting Through Conflict
3:00pm •
A Radical History of Maine
4:00pm •
Bring Our War $$ Home
5:00pm •
The Occupy Movement in Maine - Present & Future
Soil Pit
11:00am •
History of Excavated Soil Pit on Fair Grounds
Spotlight Stage
10:30am •
Jonboy Nemo Band
11:30am •
Martin Swinger
12:30pm •
Steamboat Gypsy
2:00pm •
Muddy Marsh Ramblers
3:15pm •
Sorcha + Jo
4:30pm •
Velocipede
Stone Workers
9:00am •
Stoneworking Demonstrations
Sunflower Stage
9:45am •
'Fire' with Mad Science
10:30am •
'Ice' with Mad Science
11:15am •
Mr. Harley
12:00pm •
Build Your Own Mini Composter
2:00pm •
Mr. Harley
The Common
11:00am •
Unraveling Consumerism
The Woods
9:00am •
Who Eats Whom: Exploring Relationships in Nature
9:00am •
Campfire Cooking & Primitive Skills for Kids
Wednesday Spinners
9:00am •
Spinning Demo
11:00am •
Felt Ball Making
11:00am •
Felt Ball Making
2:00pm •
Drop Spinning Workshop
Whole Life Tent
9:30am •
Soundings Life Breath
10:30am •
Transformational Healing through Polarity Therapy
11:30am •
Your Personal Dynamics through Numbers
12:30pm •
Using Holistic Tools to Survive Cancer
1:30pm •
The Mystic Journey is not Just for Mystics
2:30pm •
Aura-Soma Journey
3:30pm •
Shamanism: Spirits of Land & Water
Windsor Tent
10:00am •
What Forests & Prairies Can Teach Us
11:00am •
Organic Nitrogen Fertilizers - Efficiency & Cost
12:00pm •
Advanced Seed Saving
1:00pm •
Basic Weather for Farmers and Gardeners
2:00pm •
Backyard Grain Growing
3:00pm •
The Multi-Functional Greenhouse
4:00pm •
Old World/New World Crops
5:00pm •
The Community Oven in our Future
Young Maine Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Agricultural/Forestry Projects at MeANS
11:00am •
Reconnecting our Children to the Natural World
12:00pm •
Music as a Vehicle to Promote Community
1:00pm •
Portland Public Schools Strive for Zero Waste
2:00pm •
Teen Agricultural Crew 2012: Our Stories
3:00pm •
Sow What: Local Focus Community Action
Saturday
, September 22
Agricultural Demonstrations
10:00am •
Wet & Dry Seed Saving
1:00pm •
Wet & Dry Seed Saving
3:00pm •
Wet & Dry Seed Saving
Amphitheater
9:00am •
Ceramic Arts Mudmobile
12:00pm •
Ryan Flaherty & the Burners
2:00pm •
Mike Bennett & Balantama
3:30pm •
Jim Gallant & The Proper Perspectives
5:00pm •
Post Provost
Antique Tractors
1:00pm •
What to Look for When Purchasing an Older Tractor
Barn 1
10:00am •
Loosening up Neck & Poll Tension in Horses
10:00am •
Harnessing a Horse
1:00pm •
Equine Acupressure Demonstration
1:00pm •
Using Mules on the Farm
2:00pm •
Healthy Mouth, Happy Horse
Barn 3
10:00am •
Goat Hoof Trimming
11:00am •
General Goat Care
2:00pm •
Selecting Dairy Animals
3:00pm •
Cows on Parade
4:00pm •
Goat Milking Demonstration
Bean Hole Beans
12:00pm •
Serving Beanhole Beans
Bicycle Valet
9:00am •
Dandy Bicycle Demos & MDOT 'Safe Bike Drive' Class
9:00am •
Easy Tyre Repair
10:00am •
Bike Parade! Celebrate Wheeled Mobility - Bell Suggested
11:00am •
Return to Transportation Independence, Trekking Poles Plus Trike
12:00pm •
Electric Bike Forum
1:00pm •
Recumbents Forum
2:00pm •
Bike Parade! Celebrate Wheeled Mobility - Bell Suggested
3:00pm •
Velomobile: Practical Pedal Powered Vehicles Forum
4:00pm •
Cargo Bikes: Move the World, Forum & Test Ride
Blacksmith Shop
9:00am •
Blacksmithing Demonstrations
Children's Area
10:15am •
Dress for Garden Parade
10:30am •
Garden Parade (arrive 15 min. early to dress)
2:15pm •
Dress for Garden Parade
2:30pm •
Garden Parade (arrive 15 min. early to dress)
Compost & Recycling
9:00am •
Compost & Recycling Tent Tours
9:00am •
Compost & Recycling Paper Mâché Project
10:00am •
Home Composting
11:00am •
Plarn - Crochet with Plastic Yarn
1:00pm •
Soil & Compost Science
3:00pm •
Milk/Juice Container Wallets
Country Kitchen Demos
10:00am •
Herb's Home Cooking Pallet Awakening
11:00am •
Wine Making Made Easy
12:00pm •
Wild Foods: What, How, and Why
1:00pm •
Solar Cooking, Straw Box Cooking
2:00pm •
Sourdough Bread
3:00pm •
Cooking with Kids: Granola Bars
3:00pm •
Cooking with Kids: Granola Bars
4:00pm •
Beef Butchery a la Dario: The Hind Leg
Energy & Shelter Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Monolithic Heated Slab Foundations
11:00am •
Masonry Heaters in Maine Homes
12:00pm •
The Small House Sketch Book
1:00pm •
Solar Power That Makes Cents for Your Home
2:00pm •
Green Building & Passive Haus
3:00pm •
Small Anaerobic Digesters for Small Dairy Farms
4:00pm •
Solar Water Heating Basics
Exhibition Hall
10:00am •
Art, Crafts, Canned Goods & Dried Foods Judging
12:00pm •
Seed Exchange
1:00pm •
Children's Pie & Natural Dessert Judging
5:30pm •
A Sense of Wonder
Farm & Homestead Kids Tent
9:00am •
Fun Jobs Kids can Help with on the Farm!
11:00am •
Weaving on a Cardboard Loom
Farm & Homestead Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Biochemistry of Inflammation: Optimal Feeding for Animals
11:00am •
Back to Basics for Farm Planning
12:00pm •
Health & Healing with Bee Products
2:00pm •
Introduction to Vermicomposting
Farmhouse
3:00pm •
Farmstead Tour
4:00pm •
Building & Using a Low-Cost Walk-in Cooler
5:00pm •
Speed Weeding & Mixer
Field Plots
9:00am •
Plowing Demonstrations
10:00am •
Reaper Binder Demonstration Continues
11:00am •
Four Abreast Mule Hitch
11:00am •
Witness Draft Power Versatility
11:00am •
Riding Cultivator Demonstration
1:30pm •
Plowing & Harrowing Demonstrations with Horses, Mules, & Oxen
Fleece Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Choosing the Right Fleece
10:00am •
Choosing the Right Fleece
1:00pm •
Will Natural Fibers Survive our High-tech World?
2:00pm •
The Magic of Mohair
3:00pm •
The Navajo Churro: Return from Near-Extinction
Fleece Tent
9:00am •
Fleece Sale
10:00am •
Fleece Show Judging
Folk Arts Tent 1
10:00am •
Homemade Outdoor Kids Clothes
12:00pm •
Make a Leather Pouch, Class: $10
12:00pm •
Bow-Making Demo
1:00pm •
Storytelling with Old Turtle
2:00pm •
Homemade Rocket Stove Demo
2:00pm •
Shelter Building Class
3:00pm •
Make Wooden Spatula, Class: $10
Folk Arts Tent 2
11:00am •
Felt a Sampler, Class: $12
1:00pm •
How to do Home Funerals
2:00pm •
Weave a Treasure Pouch, Class: $14
3:00pm •
Felt a Sampler, Class: $12
Harry S. Truman Games
10:00am •
Harry S. Truman Manure Pitch (Distance Toss)
2:00pm •
Harry S. Truman Manure Pitch (Accuracy Toss)
Hayloft
10:00am •
Growing for FEDCO
11:00am •
The Holistic Orchard: Growing Healthy Fruit
12:00pm •
Beginning Beekeeping in Maine
1:00pm •
Poly-Culture Orcharding in the 21st Century
2:00pm •
Long Term Organic Soil & Crop Nutrition
4:00pm •
Tree Fruit Varieties for Zones 4 / 5
5:00pm •
Successfully Wintering Honeybees in Maine
Health & Healing Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Jin Shin Whatsu? Intro to Jin Shin Jyutsu Healing
11:00am •
Five Natural Ways to Fight the Flu
12:00pm •
Sahaja Meditation
1:00pm •
Living Gluten Free
2:00pm •
Birth Options for Women with Previous Cesareans
3:00pm •
BodyTalk Brain Balancing
4:00pm •
Loving What is Through the Work of Byron Katie
Herb Tent
9:00am •
Juice Detoxing with Raw Wild Superfoods
10:00am •
Passamaquoddy Traditional Medicines
11:00am •
Building Your Immune System for Winter & Beyond
12:00pm •
Herbs for Easing Stress & Calming the Mind
1:00pm •
Herbs for the Digestive System
2:00pm •
Mrs Thrift Cooks Up a Storm, Using Herbs
3:00pm •
Maine Medicinals - Organic Detox Strategy
4:00pm •
Lavender: History & Uses
Kids' Cosmos
9:00am •
Mad Science & Discovery Booth
9:00am •
Zombie Vegetable Ornaments
9:00am •
Puzzle Masterpieces
Large Livestock Demo Area
9:30am •
Oxen & Steer Demonstrations
10:00am •
Horse Drawn Rides
1:30pm •
Log Scooting Contest
Lawn Games
10:00am •
Lawn Games for Life
Litchfield Tent
9:00am •
Gardening for Health
10:00am •
Farming for the Longterm
11:00am •
Beginning Seed Saving for the Home Gardener
12:00pm •
Growing Short-Season Open Pollinated Melons
1:00pm •
Common Soil Problems in Gardens & Hoop Houses
2:00pm •
Preparing for & Conducting a Land Search
3:00pm •
Edible Landscaping
3:00pm •
Edible Landscaping
4:00pm •
Maine Farms for the Future Program
5:00pm •
Growing Grapes in Maine
Livestock Speakers Tent 1
10:00am •
Holistic Ways to Raise Your Companions
11:00am •
Tender, Delicious Grassfed Beef, from Farm to Plate
11:00am •
Organic Health Care for Ruminant Animals
12:00pm •
Whole Systems Poultry Husbandry
1:00pm •
Protocol for Eliminating Sheep & Goat Foot Rot
3:00pm •
Raising Rabbits Organically
3:00pm •
Feeding the Poultry Flock Entirely from Home Resources
5:00pm •
Raising Goats 101
Livestock Speakers Tent 2
10:00am •
Integrating farm education as a method of farm diversification
11:00am •
Raising Poultry in Maine: Health Topics
1:00pm •
Why Geese?
4:00pm •
Farming with Coyotes & Other Carnivores
Low Impact Forestry Mill Yard
2:00pm •
Saw Mill Demonstrations
Low Impact Forestry Tent & Demonstration Area
9:00am •
What is Low Impact Forestry?
10:00am •
Working Animals in the Woods
10:00am •
Directional Tree Felling Techniques w/ Chainsaw
10:00am •
Working Animals in the Woods
11:00am •
Firewood Production & Management
1:00pm •
Hand Powered Tree Felling
2:00pm •
Working Animals in the Woods
2:00pm •
10 Common Landowner Mistakes
3:00pm •
Human Scale Forestry Tools & Machines
Maine Folk Traditions Stage
10:00am •
Women with Wings
11:00am •
Bound to Have a Little Fun String Band
12:00pm •
Sacred Harp Shapenote Singers
1:00pm •
Folk Dance and Balkan Women's Choir
2:00pm •
Contra Dance
4:00pm •
Bound to Have a Little Fun String Band
5:00pm •
Contra Dance
Maine Guide Camp
10:00am •
Foraging & Wild Plant Walk
10:00am •
Biscuits Over Campfire
11:00am •
Make a Canoe Paddle Demo
11:00am •
Processing Acorns into Flour
12:00pm •
Load Canoe for Wilderness Trip
2:00pm •
Hide-Tanning Demo
2:00pm •
Pie Crust for Wilderness Trip
3:00pm •
Foraging & Wild Plant Walk
3:00pm •
Bake Bread on the River
Maine Indian Basketmakers
11:00am •
Kolunkayowan Wikpiyik - Protecting the Ash for Future Generations
12:00pm •
Weaving a 'Work Basket' Demonstrations
1:00pm •
Burnurwurbskek Drum Performance
Meet at Booth
10:00am •
Mowing Techniques for European Scythes
11:00am •
Molded Maple Sugar Demonstrations
11:00am •
Sharpening the European Scythe
1:00pm •
Mowing Techniques for European Scythes
2:00pm •
Apple Tasting
2:00pm •
Awareness & the Art of Being - Fox Walking to Notice
MOFGA Tent
10:00am •
Q&A: Organic Crops - Drop by & Ask our Expert
10:00am •
Q&A: Organic Crops - Drop by & Ask the Experts
12:00pm •
Answers to Questions About Being a Farm Apprentice: Apprentice Hub
1:00pm •
Q&A: Organic Livestock - Drop by & Ask our Expert
2:00pm •
Q&A: Organic Certification - Drop by & Ask the Experts
3:00pm •
Marketing Q&A
4:00pm •
Apprentice Reunion & Meet-up
North Field Plots
10:00am •
Reaper Binder Demonstration Continues
North Orchard
9:00am •
Garden Tool Demonstations
11:00am •
Garlic Cultivation Demo
12:00pm •
MOFGA Orchard Tour: What We Do & Why
1:00pm •
Options for Bed Preparation: Soil Building with Hand Tools
North Orchard Garden Shed
1:00pm •
Humanure: Recovering Resource from the Waste System
Pig Pen
10:00am •
Raising Heritage Breed Pigs
Pocket Park
9:00am •
Weaving - Garden Loom
Railcar Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Sustainable Organic Lawns & Landscapes
11:00am •
The Many Uses of the Cattail Plant
1:00pm •
Slow Money Maine Conversation
2:00pm •
Healing with Nature
3:00pm •
Abrupt Climate Change
4:00pm •
Planting Hope: The Story of Sustainable Harvest Intl.
Reiki Tent
10:30am •
Traditional Reiki & Intuitive Reiki Demonstration
10:30am •
Traditional Reiki & Intuitive Reiki Demonstration
11:30am •
Animal Reiki
2:30pm •
Lightarian Reiki & Lightarian Rays
Round Pen
10:00am •
Harnessing a Draft Team
11:00am •
Basic Horselogging: Is Your Horse Ready?
12:00pm •
Training Your Horse When You Have No Time
1:00pm •
Calm the Nervous Horse
2:00pm •
Basic Ground Driving
3:00pm •
Trimming the Draft Horse Hoof
4:00pm •
Driving 4 Draft Horses Abreast: Demonstration
4:00pm •
Driving 4 Draft Horses Abreast: Demonstration
Roving
10:00am •
Highland Mary Morris
11:00am •
Women With Wings
1:00pm •
Maine Squeeze Accordian Ensemble
Sheep & Goat Barn
9:30am •
Goat Milking Demonstration
10:00am •
Goat Milking Demonstration
11:00am •
How to Purchase Quality Sheep: What to Look For
12:00pm •
Dairy Goats for Mutual Profit & Joy
1:00pm •
Preparing for Birth in Sheep: Birth, Aftercare, & the First 24 Hrs
2:00pm •
Improving Internal Parasite Resistance in Your Flock
3:00pm •
Sheep Hoof Trimming & Care
4:00pm •
Goat Milking Demonstration
Sheep Dog Demo
10:00am •
Border Collie Demos
12:00pm •
Border Collie Demos
2:00pm •
Border Collie Demos
Show Ring
10:00am •
Donkey & Mule Show
1:00pm •
Teaching Donkeys to Drive
2:00pm •
Riding the Draft Horse
3:00pm •
Teaching Your Riding Horse to Drive
Social & Political Action Speakers Tent
9:00am •
Empathy: the Great Connector
10:00am •
Industrial Wind in Rural Maine: Issues & Answers
11:00am •
The Future of the Occupy Movement
12:00pm •
Hot Topics in Civil Liberties
1:00pm •
The Occupy Movement in Maine - Present & Future
2:00pm •
What it Means to be Green - Politically
2:40pm •
Independent Politics in Maine
3:20pm •
Green Politics - Shaking Up the Maine Legislature
4:00pm •
Charting Maine's Future: Making Headway
5:00pm •
A Radical History of Maine
Soil Pit
11:00am •
History of Excavated Soil Pit on Fair Grounds
Spotlight Stage
10:30am •
Where Have all the Bees Gone?
12:30pm •
Toughcats
1:45pm •
Lissa Schneckenburger & Bethany Waickman
3:00pm •
Evergreen
4:15pm •
Darlin' Corey feat. Erica Brown & Matt Shipman
5:30pm •
Maranacook String Band
Stone Workers
9:00am •
Stoneworking Demonstrations
Sunflower Stage
10:00am •
Ladybugs
11:00am •
Seed Starting with Compost & Eggshells
12:00pm •
Eco-skits: 'Forest Garden Garbage Man'
1:00pm •
Earth Jams
2:00pm •
Peaks Island Puppets present Solomon and Ashmedai
4:00pm •
Planet Steel Drum Band
The Common
1:00pm •
Fifty Years Since Silent Spring - Thirty Years of Organizing for a World Free of Toxic Pesticides
The Woods
9:00am •
Campfire Cooking & Primitive Skills for Kids
Wednesday Spinners
9:00am •
Spinning Demo
11:00am •
Dyeing with Indigo
2:00pm •
Spinning Specialty Yarns
Whole Life Tent
9:30am •
Nia: Movement for Health, Wellness, & Fitness
10:30am •
Apply Basic Dowsing to Your Life
12:30pm •
Homeopathy
1:30pm •
Animal Communication
3:30pm •
What the Masters Know & Understand About Life, Love
Windsor Tent
9:00am •
Solar Heating for Farm Applications
10:00am •
What Forests & Prairies Can Teach Us
11:00am •
Creating Food Ecosystems
12:00pm •
Advanced Seed Saving
1:00pm •
Foraging for Mushrooms: Rewards & Pitfalls
2:00pm •
Backyard Grain Growing
3:00pm •
Growing Heat Loving Plants in a Cool Climate
4:00pm •
Radical Homemakers Reading & Workshop
5:00pm •
Old World/New World Crops
Young Maine Speakers Tent
11:00am •
Taste Testing with Local Foods in Local Schools
12:00pm •
Sprouting Healthy Maine Kids
1:00pm •
Connecting Youth to their Local Environment & Community
2:00pm •
Sustainable Education, Sustainable Communities
3:00pm •
Youth-led Food Justice Workshop
4:00pm •
Food Justice
Sunday
, September 23
Agricultural Demonstrations
10:00am •
Wet & Dry Seed Saving
1:00pm •
Wet & Dry Seed Saving
3:00pm •
Wet & Dry Seed Saving
Amphitheater
9:00am •
Ceramic Arts Mudmobile
12:00pm •
Milkman's Union
1:30pm •
Inanna
3:30pm •
The Rugged
Antique Tractors
1:00pm •
What to Look for When Purchasing an Older Tractor
Barn 1
10:00am •
Loosening up Neck & Poll Tension in Horses
12:00pm •
History of Mules
1:00pm •
Equine Acupressure Demonstration
2:00pm •
Healthy Mouth, Happy Horse
Barn 3
10:00am •
Goat Hoof Trimming
11:00am •
General Goat Care
1:00pm •
Driving a Pony Cart
2:00pm •
Selecting Dairy Animals
3:00pm •
Cows on Parade
4:00pm •
Goat Milking Demonstration
Bean Hole Beans
12:00pm •
Serving Beanhole Beans
Bicycle Valet
9:00am •
Dandy Bicycle Demos & MDOT 'Safe Bike Drive' Class
9:00am •
Easy Tyre Repair
10:00am •
Bike Parade! Celebrate Wheeled Mobility - Bell Suggested
11:00am •
Sustainable Vehicle Design: Where do Bikes Fit?
12:00pm •
Bikes, You & World Change Forum
1:00pm •
Bike Fit
2:00pm •
Bike Parade! Celebrate Wheeled Mobility - Bell Suggested
Blacksmith Shop
9:00am •
Blacksmithing Demonstrations
Children's Area
10:15am •
Dress for Garden Parade
10:30am •
Garden Parade (arrive 15 min. early to dress)
2:15pm •
Dress for Garden Parade
2:30pm •
Garden Parade (arrive 15 min. early to dress)
Compost & Recycling
9:00am •
Compost & Recycling Tent Tours
9:00am •
Compost & Recycling Paper Mâché Project
10:00am •
Food Waste in the US
2:00pm •
Plarn - Crochet with Plastic Yarn
Country Kitchen Demos
10:00am •
Working with Bean Flour: Cooking Without Wheat
11:00am •
Community Supported Agriculture 1st Year Experience
12:00pm •
Seafood Throwdown
2:00pm •
Lacto-Fermentation: Sauerkraut and Beyond
3:30pm •
Let Your Food be Your Medicine *CANCELLED
Energy & Shelter Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Efficiency: The Cheapest Energy You Can Buy
11:00am •
Change Your Space, Change Your Life
12:00pm •
Masonry Heaters in Maine Homes
1:00pm •
Monolithic Heated Slab Foundations
2:00pm •
Solar Hot Water Works Great in Maine
3:00pm •
The Small House Sketch Book
4:00pm •
Save Money & The Environment - Feel the Difference
Exhibition Hall
9:00am •
Seed Exchange
2:00pm •
Tour the Tables with FEDCO's Vegetable Expert
Farm & Homestead Kids Tent
9:00am •
Fun Jobs Kids can Help with on the Farm!
11:00am •
Make a Drop Spindle or Knitting Needle
Farm & Homestead Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Overwintering Bees & Spring Management
11:00am •
Biochemistry of Inflammation: Optimal Feeding for Animals
12:00pm •
Eat Local All Year!
1:00pm •
Introduction to Vermicomposting
Farmhouse
10:00am •
Farmstead Tour
Field Plots
9:00am •
Plowing & Harrowing Demonstrations with Horses, Mules, & Oxen
10:00am •
Witness Draft Power Versatility
11:00am •
4-in-Hand Mule Hitch
2:00pm •
Planting a Cover Crop
Fleece Speakers Tent
1:00pm •
Is Angora Rabbit in Your Future? Really?
3:00pm •
Working with Natural Dye Extracts
Fleece Tent
9:00am •
Fleece Sale
Folk Arts Tent 1
10:00am •
Make a Leather Pouch, Class: $10
10:00am •
Homemade Rocket Stove Demo
12:00pm •
Shelter Building Class
1:00pm •
Storytelling with Old Turtle
3:00pm •
Make Wooden Spatula, Class: $10
4:00pm •
Bow-Making Demo
Folk Arts Tent 2
11:00am •
Felt a Sampler, Class: $12
1:00pm •
How to do Home Funerals
2:00pm •
Weave a Treasure Pouch, Class: $14
3:00pm •
Felt a Sampler, Class: $12
Harry S. Truman Games
10:00am •
Harry S. Truman Manure Pitch (Distance Toss)
2:00pm •
Harry S. Truman Manure Pitch (Accuracy Toss)
Hayloft
9:00am •
Constructing a High Tunnel using Eastern Cedar
10:00am •
Ag Stats of Maine: Strength in Numbers
11:00am •
Prevention & Initial Treatment of Lyme Disease
12:00pm •
Beginning Beekeeping in Maine
1:00pm •
Sustainable Organic Lawns & Landscapes
2:00pm •
How to Start a 4H Club
3:00pm •
Therapeutic Gardening
4:00pm •
Healing Gardens/Sacred Spaces
Health & Healing Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Homeopathy for First Aid
11:00am •
Plant Nutrients & Cancer Suppression Evidence
12:00pm •
Family Yoga
1:00pm •
Honoring the Old with the Science of Today
2:00pm •
The Simple Reason Your Back Hurts
3:00pm •
Massage for Anyone Living with Cancer
4:00pm •
Birth Doulas: Continuous Support During Birth
Herb Tent
10:00am •
Growing, Harvesting, & Using Medicinal Flowers, Fruits, & Roots
11:00am •
Passamaquoddy Traditional Medicines
12:00pm •
Herbs for the Digestive System
1:00pm •
Mushrooms for Health
2:00pm •
Lavender: History & Uses
3:00pm •
Maine Medicinals - Organic Detox Strategy
Kids' Cosmos
9:00am •
Zombie Vegetable Ornaments
Large Livestock Demo Area
9:30am •
Oxen & Steer Demonstrations
10:00am •
Horse Drawn Rides
1:30pm •
Log Scooting Contest
Lawn Games
10:00am •
Lawn Games for Life
Litchfield Tent
9:00am •
The Soils of Maine
10:00am •
Farmland & Tree Growth Property Tax Programs
11:00am •
Beginning Seed Saving for the Home Gardener
12:00pm •
Composting
1:00pm •
Growing Markets Through MFT's Farm Viability Program
2:00pm •
Using Organic Mulches
3:00pm •
Edible Landscaping
3:00pm •
Edible Landscaping
4:00pm •
Mushrooms: Destroyers, Transformers & Rebuilders
Livestock Speakers Tent 1
10:00am •
Plants Poisonous to Livestock
11:00am •
Raising & Training Oxen >
11:00am •
Cow Signals - what to look for, what does it mean, and how can it be corrected
12:00pm •
Whole Systems Poultry Husbandry
1:00pm •
Choosing the Right Goat for You
3:00pm •
Making Money with Your Goats
4:00pm •
Draft Goats
Livestock Speakers Tent 2
10:00am •
Goose Producer Roundtable
10:00am •
Goose Producer Roundtable
10:00am •
Goose Producer Roundtable
11:00am •
Backyard Chickens 101
1:00pm •
Building a Poultry Hoop House Demonstration
2:00pm •
Brainstorming Horse Problem Scenarios
Low Impact Forestry Mill Yard
2:00pm •
Saw Mill Demonstrations
Low Impact Forestry Tent & Demonstration Area
9:00am •
What is Low Impact Forestry?
10:00am •
Working Animals in the Woods
10:00am •
Directional Tree Felling Techniques w/ Chainsaw
10:00am •
Tree Identification
10:00am •
Working Animals in the Woods
11:00am •
Woodlot Pruning for Profit
11:00am •
Woodlot Pruning for Profit
1:00pm •
Working Animals in the Woods
1:00pm •
Working Animals in the Woods
1:00pm •
Hand Powered Tree Felling
2:00pm •
Human Scale Forestry Tools & Machines
3:00pm •
Everything You Need to Know About Firewood
Maine Folk Traditions Stage
10:00am •
Fiddlers' Showcase
12:00pm •
Sacred Harp Shapenote Singers
1:00pm •
Rattle the Windows Clog Dancing
2:00pm •
Learn to Play the Spoons
3:00pm •
Family Contra Dance
Maine Guide Camp
10:00am •
Donuts Over Campfire
11:00am •
Make a Setting Pole Demo
11:00am •
Processing Acorns into Flour
11:00am •
Foraging & Wild Plant Walk
2:00pm •
Hide-Tanning Demo
2:00pm •
Donuts Over Campfire
3:00pm •
Foraging & Wild Plant Walk
Maine Indian Basketmakers
11:00am •
Beadwork Demonstrations
12:00pm •
Birch Bark Spoon Demonstrations
1:00pm •
Ash & Sweetgrass Bookmarks
Meet at Booth
10:00am •
Mowing Techniques for European Scythes
11:00am •
Molded Maple Sugar Demonstrations
12:00pm •
Sharpening the European Scythe
1:00pm •
Mowing Techniques for European Scythes
2:00pm •
Apple Tasting
2:00pm •
Awareness & the Art of Being - Fox Walking to Notice
MOFGA Tent
10:00am •
Q&A: Organic Crops - Drop by & Ask the Experts
10:00am •
Q&A: Organic Crops - Drop by & Ask the Experts
12:00pm •
Answers to Questions About Being a Farm Apprentice: Apprentice Hub
1:00pm •
Q&A: Organic Livestock - Drop by & Ask our Expert
2:00pm •
Q&A: Organic Certification - Drop by & Ask the Experts
3:00pm •
Marketing Q&A
North Orchard
9:00am •
Garden Tool Demonstations
11:00am •
Garlic Cultivation Demo
1:00pm •
Building a Hugelkulture Bed Demonstration
North Orchard Garden Shed
3:00pm •
Humanure: Recovering Resource from the Waste System
Pig Pen
10:00am •
Raising Heritage Breed Pigs
Pocket Park
9:00am •
Weaving - Garden Loom
Railcar Speakers Tent
10:00am •
MEIPL's Cool Congregations Program
11:00am •
Allagash Tails & Tales
12:00pm •
Helping & Empowering Elders to Stay in Their Homes & Lead Healthier Lives
1:00pm •
Restoring the American Chestnut Tree
2:00pm •
Abrupt Climate Change
3:00pm •
Planting Hope: The Story of Sustainable Harvest Intl.
Reiki Tent
10:30am •
Traditional Reiki & Intuitive Reiki Demonstration
10:30am •
Traditional Reiki & Intuitive Reiki Demonstration
11:30am •
How to Utilize Crystals in Healing Sessions
1:30pm •
Traditional Reiki & Intuitive Reiki Demonstration
1:30pm •
Traditional Reiki & Intuitive Reiki Demonstration
Round Pen
10:00am •
Horse Logging Basics
10:00am •
Horse Logging Basics
11:00am •
What is Your Horse Telling You? Learn Body Language
12:00pm •
Calm the Nervous Horse
1:00pm •
Equine Dentistry
2:00pm •
Building Communication with Your Horse
3:00pm •
Modifying Breastcollar Harness for Pairs
Round Pen Tent
11:00am •
The Ins & Outs of Parasites: Refugia in Parasite Management
Sheep & Goat Barn
9:30am •
Goat Milking Demonstration
10:00am •
Goat Milking Demonstration
10:00am •
Improving Internal Parasite Resistance in Your Flock
12:00pm •
Dairy Goats for Mutual Profit & Joy
1:00pm •
Sheep Hoof Trimming & Care
4:00pm •
Goat Milking Demonstration
Sheep Dog Demo
10:00am •
Border Collie Demos
12:00pm •
Border Collie Demos
2:00pm •
Border Collie Demos
Show Ring
9:00am •
Draft Horse Show
Social & Political Action Speakers Tent
9:00am •
Cooperatives 101: What You Need to Know
10:00am •
OK, You're Awake, Now What?
11:00am •
Poetry Reading
11:00am •
Poetry Reading
12:00pm •
Bring Our War $$ Home
1:00pm •
The Campaign to Get BPA out of Maine Foods
2:00pm •
Alternatives to 'Trail 'em, Nail 'em, Jail 'em'
3:00pm •
Cultivating Medicinal Cannibis in Maine
4:00pm •
STOP THE CORRIDOR
Soil Pit
11:00am •
History of Excavated Soil Pit on Fair Grounds
South Orchard
12:00pm •
MOFGA Orchard Tour: What We Do & Why
Spotlight Stage
10:30am •
Meteroa
11:45am •
The Gawler Family
1:00pm •
Cinder Conk
2:15pm •
Jud Caswell
3:30pm •
David Dodson & The Lowdown
Stone Workers
9:00am •
Stoneworking Demonstrations
Sunflower Stage
10:00am •
Seed Starting with Compost & Eggshells
11:00am •
Puppet Man Dan
12:00pm •
Trickster Fox
1:00pm •
Puppet Man Dan
The Common
11:00am •
Farming, Family, and Community
1:00pm •
USDA & the Future of Food
The Woods
9:00am •
Campfire Cooking & Primitive Skills for Kids
Wednesday Spinners
9:00am •
Spinning Demo
11:00am •
Making Felted Animals
2:00pm •
Painted Yarn
2:00pm •
Painted Yarn
Whole Life Tent
9:30am •
QiGong
10:30am •
Feng Shui Basics
11:30am •
Meet Your Spirit Guide
12:30pm •
Dancing with Dragons
1:30pm •
How to Incorporate Crystals into Healing Sessions
2:30pm •
Shamanic Reiki
2:30pm •
The Healing Music of Crystal Singing Bowls
3:30pm •
A Conversation with 3 Intuitives
Windsor Tent
10:00am •
What Forests & Prairies Can Teach Us
11:00am •
Growing Good Tasting Melons in New England
12:00pm •
Advanced Seed Saving
1:00pm •
Pests 2012
2:00pm •
Backyard Grain Growing
3:00pm •
Whole Systems Gardening Strategies
4:00pm •
Old World/New World Crops
Young Maine Speakers Tent
10:00am •
Garden Ecosystems: Using the Science of Ecology to Create Sustainable Food Systems
11:00am •
The Pigs Have Escaped Again: Growing a Horticulture Program at Highmowing School
12:00pm •
Supporting Younger People to Take Action & Transform Maine
1:00pm •
Beyond Internships: Growing Grass & Farmers at Sterling College
2:00pm •
Food Justice
3:00pm •
Teen Agricultural Crew 2012: Our Stories
Timezone
Common Ground Country Fair 2012
America/New York
Filter By Date
Common Ground Country Fair 2012
Sep 21
-
23, 2012
Friday
, September 21
Saturday
, September 22
Sunday
, September 23
Filter By Venue
Unity, Maine
Sort schedule by Venue
Agricultural Demonstrations
Amphitheater
Antique Tractors
Barn 1
Barn 3
Bean Hole Beans
Bicycle Valet
Blacksmith Shop
Children's Area
Compost & Recycling
Country Kitchen Demos
Energy & Shelter Speakers Tent
Exhibition Hall
Farm & Homestead Kids Tent
Farm & Homestead Speakers Tent
Farmhouse
Field Plots
Fleece Speakers Tent
Fleece Tent
Folk Arts Tent 1
Folk Arts Tent 2
Harry S. Truman Games
Hayloft
Health & Healing Speakers Tent
Herb Tent
Kids' Cosmos
Large Livestock Demo Area
Lawn Games
Litchfield Tent
Livestock Speakers Tent 1
Livestock Speakers Tent 2
Low Impact Forestry Mill Yard
Low Impact Forestry Tent & Demonstration Area
Maine Folk Traditions Stage
Maine Guide Camp
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Meet at Booth
MOFGA Tent
North Field Plots
North Orchard
North Orchard Garden Shed
Pig Pen
Pocket Park
Railcar Speakers Tent
Reiki Tent
Round Pen
Round Pen Tent
Roving
Sheep & Goat Barn
Sheep Dog Demo
Show Ring
Social & Political Action Speakers Tent
Soil Pit
South Orchard
Spotlight Stage
Stone Workers
Sunflower Stage
The Common
The Woods
Wednesday Spinners
Whole Life Tent
Windsor Tent
Young Maine Speakers Tent
Filter By Type
4H
Beekeeping
Bikes & Pedal Power
Children's Activities
All
Forestry
Parades
Puppetry
Storytelling
Community
All
Economic Development
Education
Farm to School
Farmland Protection
Poetry
Political & Community Organizing
Social
Youth Projects
Compost & Recycling
All
Humanure
Projects with Recycling
Vermicomposting
Youth Projects
Contests & Rides
All
Lawn Games
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Manure Toss
Wagon Rides
Edible Landscape
All
Apples
Blueberries
Elderberries
Fruit Trees
Grapes
Orchards
Pest Management
Polyculture
Environment
All
Climate Change
Energy
Exhibition Hall
Farm & Homestead
All
Community
Energy
Farmstead
Food Systems
Homesteading
New Farmer
Scything
Tractors
Farming & Gardening
All
Bread & Grains
Business Development
Climate Change
Community
Compost
Crops Advice
Farmland Protection
Food Systems
Forestry
Garlic
Greenhouses
Health & Wellness
Hugelkulture
Marketing
Melons
Mulches
New Farmers
Pest Management
Planning
Seed Saving
Soil
Tool Demos
Weather
Fiber & Fleece
All
Classes
Film
Forestry
All
Draft Animals
Games
All
Lawn Games
Local Foods
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Manure Toss
Wagon Rides
Health & Wellness
All
Care & Health
Diet
Lyme
Medicinal
Herbs
All
Medicinal
Keynote
Livestock
All
Beef
Care & Health
Cows
Dairy
Donkey
Draft Animals
Ducks & Geese
Energy
Farmstead
Goats
Horse & Equine
Mule
Mules
Oxen
Pigs
Poultry
Rabbits
Sheep
Sheep Dogs
Shows
Maine Food & Drink
All
Cooking Demonstrations
Foraging
Local Foods
Mushrooms
Wine & Beer
Music & Dance
(Not just) For Kids
Organic Certification
Organic Lawncare
Sustainable Buildings & Energy
Traditional Arts
All
Blacksmithing
Classes
Foraging
Homestead Arts
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Stoneworkers
Storytelling
Wilderness & Primitive Skills
Whole Life
Company
x
Audience
x
Subject
x
Area
CHILDREN'S ENTERTAINMENT
ENTERTAINMENT
x
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, September 21
Saturday
, September 22
Sunday
, September 23
Venue
Agricultural Demonstrations
Amphitheater
Antique Tractors
Barn 1
Barn 3
Bean Hole Beans
Bicycle Valet
Blacksmith Shop
Children's Area
Compost & Recycling
Country Kitchen Demos
Energy & Shelter Speakers Tent
Exhibition Hall
Farm & Homestead Kids Tent
Farm & Homestead Speakers Tent
Farmhouse
Field Plots
Fleece Speakers Tent
Fleece Tent
Folk Arts Tent 1
Folk Arts Tent 2
Harry S. Truman Games
Hayloft
Health & Healing Speakers Tent
Herb Tent
Kids' Cosmos
Large Livestock Demo Area
Lawn Games
Litchfield Tent
Livestock Speakers Tent 1
Livestock Speakers Tent 2
Low Impact Forestry Mill Yard
Low Impact Forestry Tent & Demonstration Area
Maine Folk Traditions Stage
Maine Guide Camp
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Meet at Booth
MOFGA Tent
North Field Plots
North Orchard
North Orchard Garden Shed
Pig Pen
Pocket Park
Railcar Speakers Tent
Reiki Tent
Round Pen
Round Pen Tent
Roving
Sheep & Goat Barn
Sheep Dog Demo
Show Ring
Social & Political Action Speakers Tent
Soil Pit
South Orchard
Spotlight Stage
Stone Workers
Sunflower Stage
The Common
The Woods
Wednesday Spinners
Whole Life Tent
Windsor Tent
Young Maine Speakers Tent
Session Type
4H
Beekeeping
Bikes & Pedal Power
Children's Activities
All
Forestry
Parades
Puppetry
Storytelling
Community
All
Economic Development
Education
Farm to School
Farmland Protection
Poetry
Political & Community Organizing
Social
Youth Projects
Compost & Recycling
All
Humanure
Projects with Recycling
Vermicomposting
Youth Projects
Contests & Rides
All
Lawn Games
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Manure Toss
Wagon Rides
Edible Landscape
All
Apples
Blueberries
Elderberries
Fruit Trees
Grapes
Orchards
Pest Management
Polyculture
Environment
All
Climate Change
Energy
Exhibition Hall
Farm & Homestead
All
Community
Energy
Farmstead
Food Systems
Homesteading
New Farmer
Scything
Tractors
Farming & Gardening
All
Bread & Grains
Business Development
Climate Change
Community
Compost
Crops Advice
Farmland Protection
Food Systems
Forestry
Garlic
Greenhouses
Health & Wellness
Hugelkulture
Marketing
Melons
Mulches
New Farmers
Pest Management
Planning
Seed Saving
Soil
Tool Demos
Weather
Fiber & Fleece
All
Classes
Film
Forestry
All
Draft Animals
Games
All
Lawn Games
Local Foods
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Manure Toss
Wagon Rides
Health & Wellness
All
Care & Health
Diet
Lyme
Medicinal
Herbs
All
Medicinal
Keynote
Livestock
All
Beef
Care & Health
Cows
Dairy
Donkey
Draft Animals
Ducks & Geese
Energy
Farmstead
Goats
Horse & Equine
Mule
Mules
Oxen
Pigs
Poultry
Rabbits
Sheep
Sheep Dogs
Shows
Maine Food & Drink
All
Cooking Demonstrations
Foraging
Local Foods
Mushrooms
Wine & Beer
Music & Dance
(Not just) For Kids
Organic Certification
Organic Lawncare
Sustainable Buildings & Energy
Traditional Arts
All
Blacksmithing
Classes
Foraging
Homestead Arts
Maine Indian Basketmakers
Stoneworkers
Storytelling
Wilderness & Primitive Skills
Whole Life
Other Filters
Company
x
Audience
x
Subject
x
Area
CHILDREN'S ENTERTAINMENT
ENTERTAINMENT
x